Click on the Committees Below to Read More….

Committees 2020 – 2021


Executive Committee

 
Holly Amsterdam
Anne Barnett
Bonnie Buchak
Wyn Coghlan
Sarah Collier
Betsy Crowell
Deb Donaldson
Helen Elkins
Karen Helm
Michele Jameson
Binney McCague
Margot Patterson
Presley Schwinn
Judy Shekmar
Connie Stelzenmuller

Admissions and Membership Committee

 

Binney McCague, Chairman

Class of 2021
Karen Nagel
Lyn Marinchak
Lynn Seeburger
Peggy Shaver
 
Class of 2022
Holly Amsterdam
Sandy Nesbitt
Dora Rogers
Michele Spence

Nominating Committee

 

Karen Helm, Chair
Binney McCague
Sidney Spahr
Connie Stelzenmuller
Pam Thompson
Liz Ward

Conservation Committee

 

Michele Jameson, Chairman – Regina Baime, Vice Chairman

Holly Amsterdam
Sarah Collier
Betsy Crowell
Cathy Decker
Helen Elkins
DeeDee Heyward
Karen Nagel
Lyn Marinchak
Sandy Nesbitt
Dora Rogers
Margie Stevens

Flower Show Committee

 

Wyn Coghlan, Chairman
Eileen Longacre, Vice Chairman Floral Design
Deb Donaldson, Vice Chairman Horticulture

Judi Garst
Karen Helm
Anne Kellett
Sandy Nesbitt
Elizabeth Oberdorf
Margot Patterson
Joan Roberts
Dora Rogers
Judy Shekmar
Sidney Spahr
Michele Spence

Mary Helen Lloyd Horticultural Committee

 

Helen Elkins, Chairman – Sidney Spahr, Vice Chairman

Sandy Beale
Betsy Crowell
Gale Gillespie
DeeDee Heyward
Karen Nagel
Anne Kellett
Josselyn McAdam
Liz Mercogliano
Liz Negrey
Lynn Seeburger
Judy Shekmar
Pam Thompson
Liz Ward

Program Committee

 

Presley Schwinn, Chairman – Edwina White, Vice Chairman

Public Parks and Gardens Committee

 

Anne Barnett, Chairman, The Grange
Sarah Collier, Connie Stelzenmuller – Vice Chairmen

Sandy Beale
Regina Baime
Bonnie Buchak
Wyn Coghlan
Judi Garst
Judy Shekmar
Joan Roberts
Michele Spence
Margot Patterson
Presley Schwinn
Edwina White

Club Administrator

 

Betsy Crowell

Parliamentarian

 

Joan Roberts

Garden History and Design

 

Sandy Beale

GCA Founder’s Fund

 

DeeDee Heyward

Visiting Gardens

 

Liz Negrey

PCGCA Representatives

 

Cathy Decker, Delegate
Karen Helm, Fertilizer Fund
Joan Harvey, Emeritus
Sidney Spahr, Emeritus

Judges Chair

Anne Kellett

 

GCA Scholarship

 

Josselyn McAdam

Ronald McDonald House

 

Presley Schwinn

Public Relations and GCA Bulletin

 

Judi Garst

Awards

 

Liz Ward

Archives and History

 

Dora Rogers

Magnolia Tribute Garden

 

Pam Thompson

Attendance

 

Deb Donaldson

Photography Committee

 

Sarah Collier, Chairman
Cathy Decker, Vice Chairman

Communications Committee

 

Connie Stelzenmuller, Chair

Fairmount Park Decorating

 

TBD

Annual Party and Development Committee

 

TBD

 

Other Committee Members TBA

Philadelphia International Flower Show Exhibit

 

Not exhibiting