The Gardeners Committees 


committees

Admissions & Membership

Betsy Crowell, Chair

Class of 2019
Binney McCague
Jane Moore
Joan Harvey
Karen Helm

Class of 2020
Bonnie Buchak
Judi Garst
Liz Ward
Sarah Collier

Annual Party and Development Committee

Karen Kamp and Peggy Shaver Co-Chairs

Christmas Arrangements Workshop

Carolyn Quinn

 

Conservation Committee

Karen Kamp, Chair
Helen Elkins, Vice Chair
Karen Kamp & Sandy Nesbitt
Co-Chair Student Conservation Sale


Sarah Collier
Cathy Decker
Barbara Geltosky
Cathy Decker
DeeDee Heyward
Lyn Marinchak
Liz Mercogliano

Executive Committee

Holly Amsterdam
Anne Barnett
Wyn Coghlan
Betsy Crowell
Barbara Geltosky
Michele Jameson
Karn Nagel Kamp
Eileen Longacre
Binney McCague
Lyn Marinchak
Sandy Nesbitt
Margaret Shaver
Sidney Spahr
Michele Spence
Connie Stelzenmuller

Flower Show Committee

Eileen Longacre, Chair
Edwina White, Vice Chair


Yvonne Bartman
Wyn Coghlan
Judi Garst
Sue Hansen
Karen Helm
Joan Harvey
Anne Kellett
Stephanie McGowan
Sidney Spahr
Michele Spence
Connie Stelzenmuller
Keith Straw
Liz Ward

Judges Chair

Sidney Spahr, Chair

 

Nominating Committee

Wyn Coghlan, Chair


Cathy Decker
Karen Helm
Lyn Marinchak
Gretchen Riley
Patty Slack

Mary Helen Lloyd Horticultural Committee

Michele Spence, Chair
Liz Mercogliano, Vice Chair


Sandy Beale
Bonnie Buchak
Wyn Coghlan
Sarah Collier
Cathy Decker
Judi Garst
Barbara Geltosky
Gale Gillespie
Joan Harvey
Karen Helm
Michele Jameson
Eileen Longacre
Lyn Marinchak
Binney McCague
Joan Roberts
Dora Rogers
Lynn Seeburger
Jo Ann Townsend
Liz Ward

PCGCA Representatives

DeeDee Heyward, Delegate
Lynn Seeburger, Fertilizer Fund
Joan Harvey Emeritus
Sidney Spahr, Emeritus

Program Committee

Michele Jameson, Chair
Judi Garst, Vice Chair


Public Parks & Gardens Committee

Anne Barnett, Chair, The Grange


Sandy Beale
Bonnie Buchak
Sarah Collier
Wyn Coghlan
Cathy Decker
Judi Garst
DeeDee Heyward
Joan Roberts
Michele Spence
Connie Stelzenmuller

Williston Conservation Trust and Rushton Farms
Deb Donaldson, Coordinator

Sarah Collier
Binney McCague
Lyn Marinchak
Sandy Nesbitt

Archives & History

Joan Roberts


Attendance

Lyn Marinchak


Awards

Karen Helm
Jane Moore


Club Administrator

Josselyn McAdam


Website/Communications Committee

Connie Stelzenmuller, Chair


Fairmount Park Decorating

Katy Bieniosek, Connie Stelzenmuller, Co-Chair


Garden History and Design

Sandy Beale


GCA Founder's Fund

Karen Helm


GCA Scholarship

Sue Hansen


Magnolia Tribute Garden

Carolyn Quinn


Parliamentarian

Joan Roberts


Philadelphia Flower Show

Bonnie Buchak,
Regina Baime, Co-Chair


Wyn Coghlan
Deb Donaldson
Judy Garst
Barbara Geltosky
DeeDee Heyward
Eileen Longacre
Liz Mercogliano
Sidney Spahr

Photography Committee

Barbara Geltosky, Chair
Cathy Decker/Binney McCague, Co-Vice Chair


Public Relations & GCA Bulletin

Barbara Geltosky


Ronald McDonald House

Betsy Crowell


Visiting Gardens

Wyn Coghlan