The Gardeners Committees 


committees

Admissions & Membership

Binney McCague, Chair

Class of 2020
Bonnie Buchak
Sarah Collier
Judi Garst
Liz Ward

Class of 2021
Karen Nagel
Lyn Marinchak
Lynn Seeburger
Peggy Shaver

Annual Fundraiser

TBD

Christmas Arrangements Workshop

Gale Gillespie, Presley Schwinn, Co-Chair
Peggy Shaver

 

Conservation Committee

Michele Jameson, Chair
Regina Baime, Vice Chair

Holly Amsterdam
Sarah Collier
Betsy Crowell
Cathy Decker
Helen Elkins
Barbara Geltosky
DeeDee Heyward
Karen Nagel
Lyn Marinchak
Sandy Nesbitt
Dora Rogers
Margie Stevens

Executive Committee

Holly Amsterdam
Anne Barnett
Bonnie Buchak
Wyn Coghlan
Sarah Collier
Betsy Crowell
Cathy Decker
Deb Donaldson
Judi Garst
Barbara Geltosky
Karen Helm
Michele Jameson
Lyn Marinchak
Binney McCague
Liz Mercogliano
Connie Stelzenmuller

Flower Show Committee

Wyn Coghlan, Chair
Eileen Longacre, Vice Chair Floral Design
Deb Donaldson, Vice Chair Horticulture

 


Judi Garst
Sue Hansen
Joan Harvey
Sue Hansen
Karen Helm
Anne Kellett
Sandy Nesbitty
Margot Patterson
Joan Roberts
Dora Rogers
Judy Shekmar
Sidney Spahr
Michele Spence
Jo Ann Townsend

Judges Chair

Sidney Spahr, Chair

 

Nominating Committee

Karen Helm, Chair


Binney McCague
Sidney Spahr
Connie Stelzenmuller
Pam Thompson
Liz Ward

Mary Helen Lloyd Horticultural Committee

Liz Mercogliano, Chair
Helen Elkins, Vice Chair


Sandy Beale
Betsy Crowell
Barbara Geltosky
Gale Gillespie
Cathy Decker
Joan Harvey
DeeDe Heyward
Karen Nagel
Anne Kellett
Josselyn McAdam
Liz Negrey
Carolyn Quinn
Lynn Seeburger
Pam Thompson
Liz Ward

PCGCA Representatives

Cathy, Delegate
Karen Helm, Fertilizer Fund
Joan Harvey Emeritus
Sidney Spahr, Emeritus

Program Committee

Judi Garst, Chair
Presley Schwinn, Vice Chair


Public Parks & Gardens Committee

Anne Barnett, Chair, The Grange
Sarah Collier, Connie Stelzenmuller, Vice-Chair

 


Sandy Beale
Regina Baime
Bonnie Buchak
Wyn Coghlan
Judi Garst
Judy Shekmar
Joan Roberts
Michele Spence
Margot Patterson
Presley Schwinn
Edwina White

Archives and History

Dora Rogers


Attendance

Deb Donaldson


Awards

Liz Ward


Club Administrator

Betsy Crowell


Website/Communications

Connie Stelzenmuller


Fairmount Park Decorating

TBD


Garden History and Design

Sandy Beale


GCA Founder's Fund

DeeDee Heyward


GCA Scholarship

Josselyn McAdam


Magnolia Tribute Garden

Carolyn Quinn


Parliamentarian

Joan Roberts


Philadelphia Flower Show

Bonnie Buchak,
Regina Baime, Co-Chair


Wyn Coghlan
Deb Donaldson
Judy Garst
Barbara Geltosky
DeeDee Heyward
Eileen Longacre
Liz Mercogliano
Sidney Spahr

Photography Committee

Barbara Geltosky, Chair
Sarah Collier, Vice-Chair


Cathy Decker
Binney McCague
Elizabeth Oberdorf
Margot Patterson
Edwina White

GCA Bulletin

Barbara Geltosky


Ronald McDonald House

Presley Schwinn


Visiting Gardens

Liz Negrey